| Date: | Friday 24 March 1995 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N83796 |
| MSN: | 7AC-2473 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dauphin Island, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bayou La Batre, AL (5R7 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING PARALLEL TO THE SHORE LINE AT A LOW ALTITUDE. APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET ABOVE THE WATER, THE PILOT EXECUTED A SHALLOW, ASCENDING LEFT-HAND TURN, WHICH HE DESCRIBED AS A 'CROP DUSTER TURN'. HE STATED THAT TOO MUCH LEFT RUDDER WAS APPLIED, AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND BECAME INVERTED. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND PULLED BACK ON THE STICK, WHICH KEPT THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE WATER IN A NEAR-VERTICAL ATTITUDE. DURING THE POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION, THE RIGHT AILERON PUSH-PULL ROD WAS DISCOVERED BROKEN BECAUSE OF DOUBLE-BENDING FATIGUE FAILURE. THE PILOT STATED THERE WERE NO CONTROL PROBLEMS, NOR ANY OTHER MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE, PRIOR TO THE STALL. THE SAFETY BOARD BELIEVES THAT THE AILERON ROD BROKE DURING IMPACT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL, AND IMPROPER USE OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL, IN THAT HE MAINTAINED BACK PRESSURE AFTER THE STALL ENTRY, KEEPING THE AIRPLANE IN A STALLED CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA071
Location