| Date: | Friday 24 March 1995 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N34WR |
| MSN: | 3246 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 100 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTORWAY 152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toccoa, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KTOC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED A FULL STOP LANDING, AND WAS ON DOWNWIND LEG FOR THE SECOND APPROACH, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT SELECTED A FORCED LANDING AREA AND ENTERED AN AUTOROTATIVE GLIDE. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER WRECKAGE AND THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY, FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR A COMPONENT FAILURE. A REVIEW OF WEATHER DATA DISCLOSED THAT CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT CARBURETOR HEAT WAS NOT USED DURING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS WEATHER CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA070
Location