Accident Cessna P206 N2577X, Monday 5 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 2000
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2577X
MSN: 206-0077
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Howard, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gunnison, CO (GUC)
Destination airport:Oakley, KS (OEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two witnesses saw the airplane pitch up and enter a steep left turn, then roll over and enter a descending spiral. It reappeared from behind a mountain ridge, entered another tight left run, rolled over, and disappeared behind the mountain again. The witnesses said that although the airplane was in close proximity to 'black thunderstorms clouds' to the north, it was in an area 'free of clouds.' They heard no thunder and saw no lightning. WSR-88D doppler weather radar detected 'weak weather echoes' in the vicinity of the accident site between 1413:52 and 1418:54. These echoes were moving from northwest to southeast with maximum tops near 33,000 feet. Satellite photos showed cloud cover in the area of the accident site and very cold radiative temperatures (high cloud tops). . .about 29,000 feet.' The airplane struck a large rock, head on, at the 8,166-foot level in mountainous terrain. All off the airplane was accounted for. A 15 inch blade stub was all that remained of the propeller assembly. It was twisted, curled, and bore leading edge gouges and chordwise scratches on the cambered surface.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was a thunderstorm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00FA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21199&key=1