| Date: | Tuesday 21 March 1995 |
| Time: | 16:05 LT |
| Type: | Christen A-1 Husky |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2923B |
| MSN: | 1033 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 366 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Opa Locka, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Titusville, FL (X21) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tailwheel gear assembly collapsed on landing, then the aircraft swerved to the left and went off the runway. During the swerve, the right wing contacted the ground and the aircraft was substantially damaged. An exam revealed that a nut was missing from the tailwheel assembly attach bolt, which allowed the tailwheel gear assembly to collapse sideways. The threads on the attach bolt were found damaged.
Probable Cause: COLLAPSE OF THE TAILWHEEL GEAR ASSEMBLY, DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF A NUT BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA092
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location