Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 N51947, Monday 20 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 March 1995
Time:15:17 LT
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:Albuquerque Soaring Club, Inc.
Registration: N51947
MSN: 81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT ENTERED 'HEAVY SINK' (DOWNDRAFT) SIXTY THREE MINUTES AFTER TAKE OFF. THE PILOT SELECTED SANDIA EAST AIRPORT WHICH IS 12 NAUTICAL MILES WEST OF HIS DEPARTURE POINT FOR LANDING, BUT, COULD NOT REACH IT DUE TO 20 KNOT HEAD WINDS. HE SELECTED A PASTURE FOR HIS SECONDARY LANDING SITE, BUT THERE WAS A HOUSE IN THE WAY. DURING A 180 DEGREE TURN TO MISS THE HOUSE, HIS LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE GLIDER SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT'S ENCOUNTER WITH A DOWNDRAFT. THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA144

Location