Accident Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar N163GA, Monday 20 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 March 1995
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar
Owner/operator:Grand Aire Express
Registration: N163GA
MSN: 61P-0697
Total airframe hrs:3317 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Richmond, KY (I39)
Destination airport:(M15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VISUAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY END, COLLIDING WITH A CONCRETE WALL AND TREES. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE AIRCRAFT ATTEMPTED TO LAND TWICE, AND EXECUTED A GO-AROUND EACH TIME. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE 3600 FOOT RUNWAY, AND THAT THERE WERE NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRPLANE. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT SKID MARKS, FROM HARD BRAKING, WERE FOUND ON RUNWAY 18. ACCORDING TO THE NASHVILLE AUTOMATED FLIGHT SERVICE STATION, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THERE WAS LIGHT RAIN, AND THE WIND WAS 230 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 23 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT OVERRUNNING THE RUNWAY. GUSTY WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE WET RUNWAY WERE ALSO CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA068

Location