Accident Ryan ST-3KR N54430, Monday 20 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 March 1995
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54430
MSN: 1728
Total airframe hrs:280 hours
Engine model:KINNER R-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Ridge, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB FROM THE PILOT'S PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS IN AN UNSUCCESSFUL EFFORT TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE PILOT LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE LANDED 'WITH A FAIRLY HIGH RATE OF DESCENT' AND NOSED OVER AFTER THE MAIN LANDING GEARS SANK IN THE SOFT GROUND. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA142

Location