| Date: | Sunday 19 March 1995 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N803BW |
| MSN: | 803 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 113 hours |
| Engine model: | BOMBARDIER 582 UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moncks Corner, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Summerville, SC (71S |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING FINAL APPROACH FOR RUNWAY 23, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED ABRUPTLY FROM APPROXIMATELY 12-14 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED TWICE. FOLLOWING THE SECOND BOUNCE, THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY EDGE, AND THE RIGHT WINGTIP STRUCK A PLOWED FIELD THAT WAS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. THE PILOT EXITED THE PLANE AND NOTED THAT THE WINDSOCK WAS INDICATING A 10-14 KNOT TAILWIND FOR RUNWAY 23. THE PILOT/BUILDER INDICATED THAT HE HAD NOT NOTICED THE WINDSOCK WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. HE ALSO NOTED THAT THERE WAS NO MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY RELATIVE TO THE WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY DURING THE BALKED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA067
Location