| Date: | Saturday 18 March 1995 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Polliwagen |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N192EB |
| MSN: | 1789N |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Waverly, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Conroe, TX (KCXO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE'S SECOND FLIGHT AND FIRST TAKEOFF ROLL FROM THE 1,200 FOOT GRASS STRIP, IT STRUCK A FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A DRAINAGE DITCH AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'SHOULD HAVE BEEN AIRBORNE IN 400 FEET.' HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE HAD SET THE GROUND ADJUSTABLE PROPELLER 'TO GET AN RPM OF 2475' AS THIS WAS THE RED LINE MARKED ON THE TACHOMETER. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER, THE MAXIMUM CONTINUOUS RATED RPM OF THE ENGINE, WHICH SHOULD CORRESPOND TO THE RED LINE ON THE TACHOMETER, IS 2700 RPM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BECAME AWARE OF THIS DISCREPANCY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. FACTORS WERE HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN ENGINE PERFORMANCE DATA, THE RESULTING IMPROPER RED LINE MARKING ON THE TACHOMETER, AND THE IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT OF THE PROPELLER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA140
Location