| Date: | Saturday 18 March 1995 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N47839 |
| MSN: | 7837006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1700 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Devine, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pleasanton, TX (KPEZ) |
| Destination airport: | (23R) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENGINE OIL ANNUNCIATOR LIGHT ILLUMINATED 10 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT FOLLOWING AN ENGINE INSTALLATION AND COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO AFTER THE ENGINE OIL DRAINED FROM AN UNAPPROVED QUICK DRAIN PLUG WHICH WAS INSTALLED ON THE ENGINE OIL PAN BY THE MECHANIC. THIS RESULTED IN A TOTAL POWER LOSS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NOSE LANDING GEAR DRAG LINK MADE CONTACT WITH THE QUICK OIL DRAIN DURING THE GEAR RETRACTION CYCLE RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF OIL. WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD, THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS DUE TO THE INADVERTENT OPENING OF AN UNAPPROVED QUICK OIL DRAIN INSTALLED BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA139
Location