Serious incident Beechcraft 1900C N1568W, Friday 17 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 March 1995
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Alpha Aviation
Registration: N1568W
MSN: UC-64
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:11711 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA
Destination airport:(KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A RAPID, UNCOMMANDED ROLL TO THE LEFT WHEN THE 35-DEGREE FLAP SETTING WAS SELECTED. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO COUNTER THE ROLL BY APPLYING FULL OPPOSITE AILERON AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE WING FLAPS HAD BEEN FULLY EXTENDED IN THE AFT DIRECTION, BUT THAT THE INBOARD TRAILING EDGE OF THE LEFT OUTBOARD FLAP HAD BEEN FORCED UPWARD ABOUT 3 INCHES. THE INBOARD AFT FLAP TRACK ROLLER BEARING ASSEMBLY, INCLUDING THE ATTACHING BOLT AND WASHER, HAD PULLED THROUGH THE SKIN OF THE FLAP TRACK HINGE BRACKET. AN ANALYSIS OF THE FAILED PARTS BY BEECH REVEALED THAT THE OUTER ROLLER WAS LOOSE ON THE BEARING AND COULD BE SHIFTED AXIALLY. A CIRCULAR WEAR PATTERN MATCHING THE DIAMETER OF THE OUTER ROLLER FLANGE WAS FOUND ON THE PORTION OF FLAP TRACK HINGE BRACKET WHICH HAD PULLED OUT. BEECH CONCLUDED THAT THE BEARING OUTER ROLLER HAD SHIFTED ON THE ROLLER ELEMENT BEARING AND ALLOWED THE OUTER ROLLER FLANGE TO WEAR AGAINST THE SIDE OF THE FLAP HINGE BRACKET UNTIL THE BEARING ASSEMBLY WAS PULLED OUT. THE FAILED FLAP TRACK HINGE BRACKET AND BEARING ASSEMBLY IS CONTAINED WITHIN THE INTERIOR OF THE FLAP STRUCTURE.

Probable Cause: AN AXIAL SHIFT OF THE OUTER BEARING ROLLER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, RESULTING IN EROSION AND FAILURE OF THE FLAP TRACK HINGE BRACKET/BEARING ASSEMBLY. FACTORS RELATING TO THE INCIDENT WERE: THE ROLLER BEARING AND ASSOCIATED BRACKET ASSEMBLY WITHIN THE INTERIOR OF THE FLAP STRUCTURE COULD NOT BE ADEQUATELY INSPECTED WITHOUT DISASSEMBLY; AND LACK OF INSPECTION CRITERIA IN THE MANUFACTURER'S MAINTENANCE MANUAL CONCERNING FLAP ROLLER/HINGE BRACKET ASSEMBLIES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95IA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95IA142

Location