| Date: | Friday 17 March 1995 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Baudette Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N714MX |
| MSN: | 18504404 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5501 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baudette, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD OVERFLOWN THE FROZEN LAKE TO DETERMINE THE CONDITION OF THE ICE AND TO LOOK FOR ANY CRACKS IN THE ICE PRIOR TO LANDING. NO CRACKS WERE SEEN AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DROPPED INTO A CRACK ON THE ICE AND THE LANDING GEAR SEPARATED. THE AIRPLANE'S SKIS WERE NOT INSTALLED.
Probable Cause: an encountered with a hidden obstruction during taxi. A factor was the ski assembly not having been installed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA105
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location