Accident Pitts S-1C N4T, Thursday 16 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 March 1995
Time:18:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4T
MSN: 01
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Windsor, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westminster, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE, ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT TRIED TO ELIMINATE THE ROUGHNESS BY USE OF A HAND WOBBLE FUEL PUMP AND SWITCHING TO THE LEFT AND RIGHT MAGNETOS. THE ENGINE INITIALLY GOT BETTER, THEN GOT WORSE, FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A BACKYARD. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT THE LANDING GEAR BROKE ON LANDING 'BECAUSE I HIT TOO HARD.' DURING THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION, THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTOR FOUND THAT THE FUEL PUMP DIAPHRAGM WAS RUPTURED.

Probable Cause: the failure of the fuel pump diagram which resulted in fuel starvation and a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA075

Location