Accident Boeing 727-247 Adv. N295WA, Thursday 16 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 March 1995
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-247 Adv.
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N295WA
MSN: 22532/1730
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:42820 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Alma, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:NASSAU (KNAS)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE FROM NASSAU, BAHAMAS TO ATLANTA, GEORGIA THE DOMESTIC PASSENGER FLIGHT, A BOEING 727-200, ENCOUNTERED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE AT FL370. THE AIRCRAFT HAD EXPERIENCE LIGHT CHOP PRIOR TO REACHING FL370, AND THE FASTEN SEAT BELT SIGN WAS ILLUMINATED. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS EXISTED AT FL370, AND THE CREW HAD NO INDICATION THAT THEY MAY ENCOUNTER ANY SEVERE TURBULENCE. BETWEEN 1435:31.42 AND 1435:31.45, WITHOUT WARNING, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED 52.2 DEGREES RIGHT AND 58.9 DEGREES LEFT. THE VERTICAL ACCELERATION REACHED A MAXIMUM OF 1.93 'G' AND A MINIMUM OF -0.80 'G' WITHIN THE SAME TIME INTERVAL. THE AIRCRAFT LOST 1,500 FEET IN ALTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE AIRCRAFT'S ENCOUNTER WITH UNFORECAST CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA062

Location