Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N6933Y, Thursday 27 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 1997
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Air Desert Pacific
Registration: N6933Y
MSN: 27-4290
Total airframe hrs:5733 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O04)
Destination airport:Nacogdoches, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the aircraft's engines sounded normal as the aircraft climbed at an unusually steep angle after takeoff to about 300 feet agl, then stalled, rolled to the left, and spun into a hangar. One witness reported that as the aircraft rolled over he could see that the nose baggage door on the right side of the nose was open and folded back in front of the windshield as the aircraft continued to roll. The pilot had 487 hours total flying time with 23 hours in multiengine aircraft. He had received an 8.6 hour checkout in the accident aircraft 2 weeks prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed after being distracted by the nose baggage door opening in-flight resulting in a stall/spin. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and lack of experience in the type aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA048

Location