| Date: | Wednesday 15 March 1995 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3605V |
| MSN: | 14873 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ogden, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT AFTER BEING CHECKED OUT IN A TAIL WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE, THE AIRPLANE WAS A LITTLE HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH, AND TOUCH DOWN WAS LONG DOWN THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT BOUNCED TWICE, EACH TIME VEERING INTO THE LEFT CROSSWIND. THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO GO-AROUND, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY A THIRD TIME, AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE THEN SKIDDED TO A STOP, DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING.
Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT AND CROSSWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA067
Location