| Date: | Tuesday 14 March 1995 |
| Time: | 23:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Welch Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N930DP |
| MSN: | TH-729 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6081 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C/-CB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Rapids, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Jackson, MI (KJXN) |
| Destination airport: | (KGRR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED HE HEARD A 'SNAP' AT THE END OF THE GEAR RETRACTION SEQUENCE AFTER TAKING OFF. HE STATED ALL GEAR LIGHTS INDICATED THAT THE GEAR WAS STOWED PROPERLY. AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO EXTEND THE GEAR MANUALLY, BUT THERE WAS NO TENSION ON THE HANDCRANK. UNABLE TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM, THE PILOT LANDED GEAR UP. A POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED A BUSHING (P/N 35- 810077-3) FOR THE ACTUATOR WORM GEAR HAD FRACTURED.
Probable Cause: the failure of the landing gear bushing for the actuator worm gear which resulted in both the normal and emergency gear extension systems being inoperative.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA109