| Date: | Tuesday 14 March 1995 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5432M |
| MSN: | 340-0033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4473 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Fe, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSAF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED FOR THE SECOND TIME WITHIN 21 DAYS AFTER 7.7 HOURS OF FLIGHT HOURS SINCE THE REPAIR. SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION THE LANDING GEAR HAD BEEN INSPECTED VARIOUS TIMES AND NUMEROUS GEAR SYSTEM DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED TO MECHANICS AND OWNERS/OPERATORS. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE SYSTEM BY THE MANUFACTURER'S TECHNICAL REPRESENTATIVE REVEALED 'EXTREME' WEAR IN THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM. A REVIEW OF MAINTENANCE RECORDS DID NOT REVEAL REPLACEMENT OF ANY BUSHINGS IN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY DURING NUMEROUS LANDING GEAR CHECKS. A CESSNA SERVICE LETTER FOR MAIN LANDING GEAR SIDE BRACE HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED.
Probable Cause: WORN LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND DELAYED MAINTENANCE BY OPERATORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA138