Accident Globe GC-1B N78103, Monday 13 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 March 1995
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78103
MSN: 2103
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1215 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KNRN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, ALONG WITH A PILOT RATED PASSENGER (HIS MECHANIC), INITIATED A FLIGHT AFTER MAINTENANCE ON THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE FLIGHT THE OIL PRESSURE WAS OBSERVED TO READ ZERO. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT THEN MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A TERRACED WHEAT FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED DAMAGE IN THE UNEVEN TERRAIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS AND NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND IN ANY OF THE SYSTEMS EXAMINED.

Probable Cause: the reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined. The rough, uneven terrain encountered during the forced landing was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA112

Location