| Date: | Monday 13 March 1995 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76981 |
| MSN: | 11427 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2924 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fentress, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Marcos, TX (T98) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A COW. THE PILOT HAD JUST LANDED TO THE NORTH AND TAXIED TO THE SOUTH END OF THE STRIP IN ORDER TO BOARD A PASSENGER. HE THEN PROCEEDED TO TAKEOFF TO THE NORTH. THE AIRSTRIP IS LOCATED ON A HILLSIDE WITH A PRONOUNCED 'CROWN' AT ITS MIDPOINT INHIBITING THE PILOT'S VIEW OF THE OTHER END.
Probable Cause: THE SUDDEN MOVEMENT OF AN ANIMAL INTO THE PATH OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAKEOFF ROLL. FACTORS WERE THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO ESTABLISH A VISUAL LOOKOUT DOWN THE RUNWAY DUE TO THE RUNWAY'S 'CROWNED' MIDPOINT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA137
Location