Fuel exhaustion Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N172ET, Sunday 12 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 March 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:San Joaquin Helicopters
Registration: N172ET
MSN: HA-3072
Total airframe hrs:3652 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Five Points, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SPRAYING A FIELD, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO LOSE ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT STARTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WHEN THE POWER RETURNED. THE PILOT THEN TURNED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD, BUT THE ENGINE QUIT. HE STATED THAT HE HAD RUN OUT OF GAS. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inattention to the fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA132

Location