Accident Cessna 120 N77467, Sunday 12 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 March 1995
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77467
MSN: 11911
Total airframe hrs:2550 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skaneateles, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jamestown, NY (JHW
Destination airport:(6B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the student's final cross-country flight needed to qualify for his private pilot license. He reported about 140 solo takeoffs in the aircraft. According to the pilot, 'I executed a sharp 180 degree turn and lined up with the centerline. Since I stopped at this point and did not pull ahead, the tailwheel was unlocked and at approximately 90 degrees to the runway axis. Upon applying power, the tailwheel carried the rear of the plane slightly to the right (and the nose to the left) as it straightened out to trail behind. My reaction to the leftward movement of the nose was to apply right rudder... As the craft rolled off the pavement on its straight, misguided course, the left wheel approached a snow pile at the intersection of a taxiway with the runway.' The pilot reduced power to abort the takeoff. Upon the application of brakes, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The piloted stated the accident could have been prevented by a better understanding of the tailwheel mechanism, and a better familiarity with the braking characteristics of the aircraft

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his improper use of the brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA072

Location