Accident Robinson R22 N721HH, Sunday 12 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 March 1995
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N721HH
MSN: 1484
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WERE PRACTICING HOVER AUTOROTATIONS ONTO THE GRASS. IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER WAS LOST WHILE THE DUAL STUDENT WAS RECEIVING INSTRUCTION ON AUTOROTATING TO LANDING FROM A HOVER ABOUT TWO FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. BOTH THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR WERE ON THE CONTROLS AT THE TIME. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR USED FULL RIGHT CYCLIC TO CORRECT FOR THE DRIFT. THE HELICOPTER'S LEFT LANDING SKID STRUCK THE GROUND 'HARD' AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE WIND WAS BLOWING FROM THE SOUTH AT 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER DURING THE PRACTICE HOVER AUTOROTATION TO LANDING, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE DUAL STUDENT DURING THE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN UNFAVORABLE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA065

Location