Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8514W, Saturday 11 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Bortech Ltd
Registration: N8514W
MSN: 28-10015
Total airframe hrs:4305 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobart, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borger, TX (KBGD)
Destination airport:Mena, AR (M39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLARING FOR LANDING WHEN A WIND GUST RAISED THE LEFT WING. FULL POWER WAS ADDED TO GO AROUND, BUT THE RIGHT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN ON A TRACK 90 DEGREES TO THE RUNWAY. GUSTS TO 33 KNOTS WERE REPORTED AT 1609 CST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA135

Location