Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N8395Y, Saturday 11 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 1995
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Wpafb Aero Club Operator
Registration: N8395Y
MSN: 28R-8118072
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3895 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (KFFO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH AT WILMINGTON, OHIO, THE PILOT OBSERVED AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT AND PERFORMED A GO AROUND. DURING THE GO AROUND, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A SNOW BANK. THE PILOT RADIOED GROUND PERSONNEL TO VISUALLY CHECK HIS LANDING GEAR. GROUND PERSONNEL TOLD THE PILOT THAT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HAD ROTATED 90 DEGREES FROM ITS NORMAL POSITION. THE PILOT RETURNED TO WRIGHT-PATTERSON AIR FORCE BASE, OHIO AND PERFORMED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance during a go around, which resulted in an inflight collision with a snowbank. A factor is the pilot's delay in initiating a go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 2015 N8395Y MacAir Aero Club 0 Greene County-Lewis A Jackson Regional Airport (I19), Dayton, OH min
Gear-up landing

Location