Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N7684J, Friday 20 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 November 1992
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7684J
MSN: 28R-31085
Total airframe hrs:2896 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blairsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrews, NC (6A3)
Destination airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED THREE WEATHER BRIEFINGS AT VARIOUS POINTS THROUGHOUT THE PREFLIGHT, FLIGHT AND PRIOR TO THE FINAL DEPARTURE FROM ANDREWS, NORTH CAROLINA. EACH BRIEFING NOTED INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG THE PILOT'S ROUTE OF FLIGHT. ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT REQUESTED AND WAS GIVEN A RADAR ASSIST INTO ANDREWS MURPHY AIRPORT, FROM ATLANTA CENTER, ABOUT AN HOUR BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. AFTER REFUELING WITH 16 GALLONS OF AVIATION FUEL, THE PILOT DEPARTED ANDREWS MURPHY AIRPORT AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 6600 FEET. ATLANTA CENTER RADAR RECORDED AN AIRBORNE TARGET CIRCLING IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE AT 6600 FEET. HIKERS ON THE APPALACHIAN TRAILS RECALLED HEARING AN AIRPLANE IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THEY ALSO REPORTED THAT FORWARD VISIBILITY WAS REDUCED TO ABOUT 50 YARDS WITH MODERATE RAIN. A FOREST RANGER REPORTED THAT WINDS WERE GUSTING TO ABOUT 45 MPH. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE DISCOVERED DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN THE INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH HIGH TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE HIGH WIND AND RAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 1987 N7684J Otto Goodwin 0 Dansville, NY sub

Location