| Date: | Saturday 11 March 1995 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Advanced Helicopter Concepts |
| Registration: | N2346P |
| MSN: | 2223 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Frederick, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KFDK) |
| Destination airport: | (KHGR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM A DOLLY WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. ACCORDING TO THE FAA INSPECTOR THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING INITIAL LIFTOFF, WHEN HE APPLIED THE COLLECTIVE AND RAISED THE HELICOPTER TO HOVER, THE ROTOR RPM BLED OFF AND THE HELICOPTER SETTLED BACK ON THE DOLLY. HE FURTHER STATED THAT WHEN HE TRIED TO LIFT OFF AGAIN, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND IT WAS REVEALED THAT THE SKID HOOKED ONTO THE DOLLY AS THE PILOT APPLIED POWER. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION NOTED.
Probable Cause: the helicopter pilot's inadequate control of the aircraft during the attempted takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO95LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO95LA031
Location