Accident Piper J3 N88415, Friday 10 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 March 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3
Owner/operator:Dean Heimermann
Registration: N88415
MSN: 16139
Total airframe hrs:9598 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK (BGQ)
Destination airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY FERRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE'S WINDSHIELD BEGAN TO GET SPATTERED WITH OIL AND THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE BEGAN TO DECREASE. THE PILOT SELECTED A FORCED LANDING AREA ON A REMOTE FROZEN LAKE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE, PRODUCING DAMAGE TO THE WING AND FUSELAGE. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE ENGINE BREATHER TUBE WAS FROZEN OVER. DUE THE REMOTE NATURE OF THE AREA, THE PILOT REPLACED THE ENGINE OIL AND DEPARTED THE LAKE. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN TO THE NEXT AVAILABLE AIRSTRIP AND SECURED. DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED TO THE NTSB 12 DAYS LATER.

Probable Cause: A FROZEN ENGINE BREATHER TUBE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF OIL AND ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA037

Location