| Date: | Thursday 9 March 1995 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88297 |
| MSN: | 104-74 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3400 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (KFAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING A REMOTE OFF-AIRPORT LANDING AREA IN A SKI EQUIPPED AIRPLANE ON A PERSONAL CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AT THE CONCLUSION OF A HUNTING TRIP. UTILIZING SNOW SHOES AND THE AIRCRAFT SKIS, THE PILOT PACKED THE SNOW IN THE TAKEOFF AREA. ADDITIONALLY, HE CUT SEVERAL TREES ABOUT 800 TO 1,000 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE POINT TO CLEAR A DEPARTURE PATH. DURING THE TAKE- OFF RUN, THE RIGHT SKI DUG INTO SOFT SNOW, SLOWING THE AIRPLANE AND EXTENDING THE TAKEOFF RUN. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB ABOVE ADDITIONAL TREES AT THE END OF THE DEPARTURE AREA.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING. A SHORT TAKEOFF AREA THAT WAS COVERED WITH SOFT SNOW WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA033
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 