| Date: | Wednesday 8 March 1995 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337C |
| Owner/operator: | B & J Worrell Flying Service |
| Registration: | N2621S |
| MSN: | 337-0921 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2421 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Porter, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (9XS2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY LANDED THE AIRPLANE GEAR-UP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS DISTRACTED BY A FLAPPING NOISE AND FORGOT TO VISUALLY CHECK THE POSITION OF THE LANDING GEAR. HE TOLD HIS MECHANIC THAT THERE WAS NOTHING WRONG WITH THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM. A STRUCTURAL BOX BEAM WAS DAMAGED DURING GROUND SLIDE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. FACTORS WERE HIS FAILURE TO USE A CHECKLIST AND HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA133
Location