| Date: | Tuesday 7 March 1995 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12C |
| Owner/operator: | Wilderness Helicopter, Inc. |
| Registration: | N222TE |
| MSN: | 802 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6V-335-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bonners Ferry, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | , ID (65S) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A STUDENT SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, HE PERFORMED AN APPROACH TO A PINNACLE AND HELD A HOVER APPROXIMATELY THREE FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT THEN TRANSITIONED TO FORWARD FLIGHT AND STATED THAT THE ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO DECREASE. SUITABLE TERRAIN WAS NOT AVAILABLE, THEREFORE THE PILOT INITIATED A RIGHT 180 DEGREE TURN. DURING THE TURN, THE ROTOR RPM CONTINUED TO DECAY UNTIL TAIL ROTOR AUTHORITY WAS LOST. THE PILOT THEN SIDE SLIPPED THE HELICOPTER TO THE RIVER BANK, WHERE THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE HELICOPTER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: ROTOR RPM WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND SUITABLE TERRAIN WAS NOT AVAILABLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA063
Location