Accident Bell 230 N230LF, Tuesday 7 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 March 1995
Time:13:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B230 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 230
Owner/operator:Emanuel Hospital & Health Ctr
Registration: N230LF
MSN: 23017
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:634 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C30G2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:, OR (7OR5)
Destination airport:(91OR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING AT THE HOSPITAL HELIPORT, ABOUT 3 TO 4 FEET ABOVE TOUCHDOWN, HE FELT AN IMPACT FROM THE TAIL AREA WITH IMMEDIATE SEVERE VIBRATIONS. HE ROLLED BOTH THROTTLES OFF AND COMPLETED A LANDING FROM LOW HOVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR HAD STRUCK A HELIPORT PERIMETER FENCE. THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE FENCE WAS BUILT WITH AN APPROXIMATE 4 INCH GAP AT MID SPAN. THE TAIL ROTOR GUARD ON THE HELICOPTER WAS ABLE TO SLIP INTO THE GAP, WHICH RESULTED IN CONTACT BETWEEN THE TAIL ROTOR AND FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE PERIMETER FENCE WHILE LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE HELIPORT PERIMETER FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA068

Location