| Date: | Saturday 4 March 1995 |
| Time: | 21:16 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Aleco Inc. |
| Registration: | N47U |
| MSN: | R18201525 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1162 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham, AL (BHM |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he visually verified the landing gear was extended and observed a gear down light before landing. During landing the nose began to shimmy and the aircraft settled to the runway. The right front seat passenger stated the landing gear handle was in the up position after the aircraft came to rest. The rear seat passenger stated he heard a warning horn and observed a red light illuminated on the instrument panel during the landing. FAA inspectors stated the aircraft had damage which was consistent with the landing gear being retracted during the entire landing sequence. Damage on the runway caused by the aircraft extended 1,000 feet. After the aircraft was raised the landing gear extended normally and locked. Further testing of the landing gear indicated it operated normally after the accident.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot-in-command to insure the landing gear was extended before landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA081
Location