| Date: | Saturday 4 March 1995 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 |
| Owner/operator: | USAir |
| Registration: | N479AU |
| MSN: | 11228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | ROLLS-ROYCE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Huntington, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh, PA (KPIT) |
| Destination airport: | (KHTS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER TOUCH DOWN, THE FLIGHT CREW OF THE COMMERCIAL PASSENGER JET NOTICED A VIBRATION THAT INCREASED IN SEVERITY, AS THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY THE AIRPLANE TILTING AND YAWING LEFT. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND APPLIED RUDDER AND BRAKING, AND STOPPED THE AIRPLANE NEAR THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR (MLG) REVEALED THE UPPER TORQUE HAD FAILED, WHICH ALLOWED THE SLIDING STRUT TO PIVOT, AND THE SUBSEQUENT SEPARATION OF BOTH LEFT MLG WHEELS. A TOLERANCE CHECK OF THE UPPER AND LOWER TORQUE LINKS REVEALED THE CLEVIS LUG AND THE PINTLE PIN CLEARANCES WERE OUT OF SPECIFICATIONS. SEVERAL SMALL FATIGUE CRACKS WERE OBSERVED IN THE VICINITY OF THE TORQUE LINK FRACTURE. INSPECTION CRITERIA REQUIRED THE MLG AND TOLERANCES TO BE CHECKED EVERY 1,150 HOURS, DURING THE 'B' CHECK. THE LAST INSPECTION OF THE LEFT MLG OCCURRED 475 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE RECORDS REVEALED A RECENT HISTORY OF LANDING GEAR VIBRATIONS.
Probable Cause: THE FATIGUE FRACTURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR UPPER TORQUE LINK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95IA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC95IA065
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location