| Date: | Saturday 4 March 1995 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Larry Nauta |
| Registration: | N6166N |
| MSN: | 18504302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2608 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Alsworth, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Iliamna, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT, FLYING FROM THE RIGHT SEAT, WAS LANDING ON A REMOTE AIRSTRIP WITH TWO PASSENGERS ON A PERSONAL CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHE INADVERTENTLY DEPRESSED THE RIGHT BRAKE PEDAL AS A RESULT OF WEARING LARGE BOOTS. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK A SNOW BERM ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE LEFT GEAR, LEFT WING, AND LEFT STABILIZER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ACTIVATION OF THE RIGHT BRAKE PEDAL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA032
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location