Accident Cessna 180J N180BF, Friday 3 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 March 1995
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180BF
MSN: 18052402
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3504 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Dover, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roxbury, CT (CT59)
Destination airport:West Dover, VT (4V8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS CRUISING ABOUT 1,000 FT AGL, AT A LOW POWER SETTING, FOR APPROX 45 MIN. THE SKY WAS CLEAR, BUT THERE WAS FOG IN THE VALLEYS. WHEN POWER WAS ADDED FOR CLIMB, THE ENGINE BECAME ROUGH. ADDITION OF CARBURETOR HEAT AND SWITCHING FUEL TANKS DID NOT CORRECT THE PROBLEM. WHEN LEANED, THE ROUGHNESS SMOOTHED OUT, BUT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING ON A FROZEN RESERVOIR. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DUG INTO THE SNOW AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE WAS RUN SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE FROZEN SNOW COVERED TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA067