| Date: | Thursday 2 March 1995 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Martinaire |
| Registration: | N9448B |
| MSN: | 208B0121 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3669 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ardmore, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa, OK (KTUL) |
| Destination airport: | (1F0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:STRUCTURAL ICE ACCUMULATED ON THE AIRPLANE AT A RAPID RATE WHILE THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING A PROCEDURE TURN DURING AN NDB APPROACH TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT APPLIED MAXIMUM AVAILABLE POWER BUT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE RATE OF DESCENT. THE PILOT MAINTAINED 110 KNOTS DURING THE APPROACH AND AFTER BREAKING OUT INTO VISUAL CONDITIONS ELECTED TO PERFORM A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD 2 MILES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST HIS DESCENT AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A 5 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HIS FORWARD VISIBILITY WAS COMPLETELY OBSCURED BY THE ACCUMULATION OF CLEAR ICE ON THE WINDSHIELD. THE AIRPORT MANAGER INFORMED THE PILOT THAT FREEZING DRIZZLE WAS PRESENT AT THE AIRPORT WHEN THE PILOT CALLED THE UNICOM DURING THE INITIAL PORTION OF THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE ICING CONDITIONS PREVAILING AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, AND THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT DUE TO WINDSHIELD ICING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95FA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95FA129
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 July 2019 |
N9448B |
Grant Aviation |
0 |
Bethel Airport, AK (BET) |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |
Location