Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11 N1763, Monday 27 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 February 1995
Time:21:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N1763
MSN: AC642
Total airframe hrs:17725 hours
Engine model:ALLIED SIGNAL TPE331-11U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Mountain Home, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE LOCAL CONTROLLER'S TASK OVERLOAD, WHICH LED HIM TO FORGET TO ISSUE APPROPRIATE TRAFFIC ADVISORIES AND TO LOSE HIS AWARENESS OF THE TRAFFIC SITUATION, AND THE FAILURE OF THE CONTROLLER'S SUPERVISOR TO RECOGNIZE THAT THE CONTROLLER HAD REACHED OR EXCEEDED HIS MAXIMUM THRESHOLD OF WORKLOAD CAPABILITY AND TO TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95IA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95IA126