| Date: | Monday 27 February 1995 |
| Time: | 09:05 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Conquest Airlines |
| Registration: | N369AE |
| MSN: | AC-697 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10427 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE 331-11U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Austin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tyler, TX (KTYL) |
| Destination airport: | (KAUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE FLARING TO LAND, THE RUDDER CABLE FOR THE LEFT RUDDER SEVERED DUE TO IMPROPER ROUTING DURING THE SCHEDULED REPLACEMENT OF THE CONTROL CABLES IN COMPLIANCE WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE. THE FLIGHT CREW REPORTED HEARING A POPPING SOUND FOLLOWED BY THE RUDDER PEDAL DEFLECTING TO THE STOP. CONTROL WAS MAINTAINED AND A NORMAL LANDING COMPLETED.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE MISROUTED RUDDER CONTROL CABLE DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION DURING SCHEDULED REPLACEMENT TO COMPLY WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95IA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95IA124
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location