| Date: | Sunday 26 February 1995 |
| Time: | 14:58 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53893 |
| MSN: | 1140-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10752 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-JC1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Jose, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KRHV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT SAID HE WAS HIGH AND FAST ON THE APPROACH AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT REALIZED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT AND ADDED POWER TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER AFTER ENCOUNTERING A MUDDY AREA ON THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT'S FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, HE WAS ENDORSED FOR SOLO FLIGHTS IN THE BELLANCA 7ECA, ON JANUARY 19, 1995, AND HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 8 HOURS OF SOLO FLIGHT TIME.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the conventional gear aircraft during an aborted landing attempt. Factors in the accident were the student's high and fast approach and his failure to achieve the proper touchdown point.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA122
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location