| Date: | Saturday 25 February 1995 |
| Time: | 14:59 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N872MM |
| MSN: | 872 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 734 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brighton, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (CO12) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING TO A PLOWED FIELD. THE LANDING GEAR DUG IN AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS BEING USED IN THE AIRCRAFT AT THE TIME. AN FAA INSPECTOR, WHO EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT, FOUND NO EVIDENCE AS TO WHY THE ENGINE LOST POWER.
Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA122
Location