Accident Cessna 180J N9900N, Saturday 25 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 February 1995
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:El Paso Sw Aircraft Sales, Inc
Registration: N9900N
MSN: 18052555
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3195 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(TX04)
Destination airport:(TX04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NO FLAP LANDING, FLOWN BY AN ATP RATED PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER RIGHT AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING BY ADDING FULL POWER. AS THE FULL POWER WAS ADDED THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY SO THE PILOT PULLED THE POWER OFF. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A SAND PILE AND SEVERED THE LANDING GEAR. THIS WAS THE SECOND APPROACH OF A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA123