| Date: | Thursday 23 February 1995 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T34AG |
| Owner/operator: | Moses Lake Air Service |
| Registration: | N4021Z |
| MSN: | T34-028 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9000 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moses Lake, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | , WA (WA40) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT, WHILE RETURNING TO BASE TO RELOAD AFTER CONDUCTING AERIAL APPLICATION ACTIVITY, HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED OUT THE LEFT WINDOW BY ANOTHER FIELD WHICH WAS TO BE SPRAYED LATER. WHEN HE LOOKED AHEAD AGAIN, HE SAW POWER TRANSMISSION LINES IMMEDIATELY AHEAD AND APPLIED IMMEDIATE, ABRUPT FORWARD PRESSURE ON THE STICK. THE AIRCRAFT MISSED THE POWER LINES BUT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE ABOVE THE TERRAIN. FACTORS INCLUDE HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION AND ATTEMPTED MANEUVER TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA055
Location