Accident Beechcraft 60 N100BL, Wednesday 22 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1995
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 60
Owner/operator:Agamemnon Operating, Inc.
Registration: N100BL
MSN: P-135
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3262 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH FL230 IN DARK NIGHT VMC CONDITIONS, THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER. SECONDS AFTER THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. HE THEN ATTEMPTED SEVERAL UNSUCCESSFUL RESTARTS ON BOTH ENGINES UNTIL REACHING 15,000 MSL, AT WHICH TIME HE FEATHERED THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLER. CONTINUED ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE LEFT ENGINE USING VARIOUS COMBINATIONS OF CROSS-FEED, MIXTURE, AND THROTTLE WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT THEN EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO ROUGH TERRAIN WITH THE AIRPLANE COMING TO REST 1/3 MILES WEST OF AN AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS STRUCTURALLY DAMAGED DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #5 CONNECTING ROD FAILED DUE TO OIL STARVATION, AND PENETRATED THE CRANKCASE. ADDITIONALLY, THE TURBOCHARGER TURBINE WHEEL WAS FOUND SEPARATED FROM ITS SHAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT ENGINE ALSO REVEALED A FAILED TURBOCHARGER TURBINE WHEEL SHAFT. TEARDOWN OF BOTH TURBOCHARGER ASSEMBLIES REVEALED EVIDENCE OF EXCESSIVELY HIGH TURBINE INLET TEMPERATURES AND BOTH TURBOCHARGERS HAD UNAPPROVED PARTS INSTALLED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT ENGINE'S TURBOCHARGER RESULTING IN OIL STARVATION AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE #5 CONNECTING ROD WHICH PENETRATED THE CRANKCASE, AND THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE'S TURBOCHARGER RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF POWER ON BOTH ENGINES. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING, DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS, AND UNAPPROVED TURBOCHARGER PARTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA119

Location