Accident Grumman AA5B N28003, Monday 20 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 February 1995
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28003
MSN: 781-70
Total airframe hrs:4078 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacifica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Half Moon Bay, CA
Destination airport:Novato, CA (O56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE GRUMMAN PILOT TO MAINTAIN VISUAL CONTACT AND CLEARANCE FROM THE CITABRIA, WHILE OVERTAKING THAT AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HAZY SKY CONDITION AND THE GRUMMAN PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION TO OTHER TRAFFIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA114

Location