| Date: | Monday 20 February 1995 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 500C |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Gophers Inc. |
| Registration: | N7172Z |
| MSN: | 1220438S |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7800 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Key Largo, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Opa Locka, FL (KOPF) |
| Destination airport: | (KOPF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he was in cruise flight at 500 feet agl when he experienced a total loss of engine power. He entered autorotation towards a highway. At 100 feet he initiated a deceleration and applied initial collective pitch at about 20 feet. Collective cushioning pitch was not applied. The helicopter collided with the ground ventral fin first, rocked forward, and slid about 150 feet. Examination of the helicopter revealed the B-nut on the after filter coupling of the fuel pressure differential switch was loose. The coupling B-nut was tightened. The engine was run in an engine test cell and developed adequate power. When the coupling B-nut was loosened the engine shut down.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of altitude and failure to apply collective cushioning pitch during an autorotation resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was a total loss of engine power due to a loose coupling B-nut on the pneumatic fuel control system, and improper maintenance inspection of helicopter by unknown maintenance personnel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA078
Location