Accident Bell 47G-5 N1309X, Monday 20 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 February 1995
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:North Coast Helicopter Service
Registration: N1309X
MSN: 7818
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE PERFORMING A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION HE OBSERVED MOISTURE (DEW) PRESENT ON THE BUBBLE OF HIS HELICOPTER. HE DID NOT HAVE TOWELS, SO HE ATTEMPTED TO WIPE THE BUBBLE CLEAN USING HIS HANDS. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT HE OBSERVED BYSTANDERS APPROACHING, SO HE DECIDED TO TAKE OFF AWAY FROM THEIR POSITION, AND HE FLEW INTO TELEPHONE WIRES. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT THE SUN WAS IN FRONT OF HIM WHICH ALSO RESTRICTED HIS FLIGHT VISIBILITY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout for obstructions during initial climb. Factors which contributed to the accident were the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, and his decision to fly with an inadequately cleaned bubble which partially obstructed his vision. Sun glare was an additional factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 1996 N1309X North Coast Helicopter Service 1 Pope Valley, CA w/o

Location