Accident Cessna TR182 N738NQ, Saturday 18 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 1995
Time:22:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Simmons, Calvin
Registration: N738NQ
MSN: R18200945
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3447 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Destination airport:(KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD ACTIVATED THE RUNWAY LIGHTS FOR THE DARK NIGHT LANDING. WHILE ON LONG FINAL, THE PILOT ALIGNED THE AIRPLANE WITH THE VASI LIGHTS, WHICH ARE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, UNTIL THE RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS WERE VISIBLE. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER THE GRASS AREA BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND THE TAXIWAY WEST OF THE RUNWAY, AND THAT HE HAD MISTAKEN THE TAXIWAY LIGHTS FOR THE RUNWAY LEFT SIDE EDGE LIGHTS. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN SOFT MUD COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THREE OF THE RUNWAY LEFT EDGE LIGHTS WERE OUT AND/OR BROKEN BEYOND THE VASI; THE FURTHEST BROKEN LIGHT WAS APPROX 1,300 FT DOWN THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE RUNWAY LIGHTING SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA054

Location