| Date: | Saturday 18 February 1995 |
| Time: | 17:06 LT |
| Type: | Short 360-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Airlines |
| Registration: | N376MQ |
| MSN: | SH3685 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-65AR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST) -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Juan, PR (KSJU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The right main landing gear collapsed on landing rollout. Initial examination of the airplane by the FAA revealed the right main landing gear shock absorber had failed. Examination of the components by the NTSB laboratory revealed the manufacturer had not applied sealant on the internal surface of the cylinder nut in the radius area between the threads and the flange before the nut was assembled. This resulted in stress corrosion cracking of the cylinder nut, and subsequent collapse of the right main landing gear.
Probable Cause: Inadequate application of sealant on the right main landing gear shock absorber cylinder nut, and inadequate quality control by the manufacturer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95IA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95IA077