| Date: | Saturday 18 February 1995 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52172 |
| MSN: | 18052535 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4077 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cotton, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Duluth, MN (D36) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED ON A FROZEN LAKE AND FELT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE IN THE DISTANCE AVAILABLE. HE ABORTED THE LANDING AND WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR THE TREES AT THE EDGE OF THE LAKE. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE TREE TOPS AND DESCENDED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to gain sufficient clearance over the trees during the aborted landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA090
Location